What is Sea Buckthorn?

Sea Buckthorn is a thorny tree that is native to Europe and Asia. It grows along rocky shorelines and in high altitude mountain areas. Surviving these harsh climates forces the plant to develop adaptogenic qualities. Every part of the plant is nutritious, including the leaves and bark.

We make oils out of the seed and berries of the plant. Learn more about the sea buckthorn plant ›

   

What is Sea Buckthorn?

    

Where Does Sea Buckthorn Come From?

Though it grows all over Eurasia, the best type of sea buckthorn is grown in the Tibetan Himalayas. The Tibetan plateau has high altitude and extreme temperatures. The highest tested levels of nutrients come from berries of this region.

The Best Sea Buckthorn is Grown in Tibet

The subspecies we use is Tibetana
We adhere to fair labor practices
Our berries consistently test at 35% or higher Omega 7 content
We tried other sources, but found Tibetan was best

 

Why Use Sea Buckthorn?

For centuries, people have used sea buckthorn oil for health and beauty. The oils are rich with fatty acids and antioxidants. With so much dense nutrition, it's no wonder the ancient Tibetans called it Liquid Gold.

Each oil has it's own distinct nutritional properties. Both types of oil are suitable for nutritional supplementation or topical use.

 

Sea Buckthorn Oil Benefits 

Seed Oil
Plant based omega 3
Liver support
Cardiovascular support
Skin brightening
Immunity boost
Healthy inflammation response
Near 1:1 ratio of Omega-6 & Omega-3

 

 Berry Oil

Omega 7
Better source of Omega 7 than fish
Cellular moisture/ dry cell conditions
Digestive support
Skin repair for cuts, wounds & burns
Vaginal health
Age defying

 



What is Omega 7?

 

- +
img

Added to cart successfully!