Differences between Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil and Seed Oil

There are two kinds of sea buckthorn oil: Seed Oil and Berry Oil.

Even though they come from the same plant, these two oils have a different nutritional makeup. They look different, taste and smell different; they even have different applications. They are commonly taken together for synergistic purposes, too. This guide will help you understand the difference between the two oils.

Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil

Sea buckthorn berry oil is made from the bright orange pulp of sea buckthorn berries.

The oil is bright orange with a botanical flavor. Due to its high Omega 7 content, it’s great for fighting dryness throughout the body. Being high in Omega 7 also means it can support digestive health, cellular health, and mucous membranes in the body.

Those with chronic dryness conditions or digestive health problems love sea buckthorn berry oil for it's cell moisturizing properties. Sea buckthorn berry oil is most commonly used topically to nourish and repair bodily tissue.

It's perfect as a daily supplement for anyone hoping to boost their overall health and wellness. Along with Omega 7, sea buckthorn berry oil also provides omega 6 and omega 9. Fatty acids in sea buckthorn play large part in preventing the oxidation of the oil, making it much more shelf stable than many other oils.

Sea buckthorn berry oil has the highest amount of Omega 7 in nature!

What Color is Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil?

Sea buckthorn berry oil ranges from dark red to orange. SeabuckWonders adds no dyes to create a uniform look to our oils. All of our oil products are made in small batches from harvests on our farm each year. This means that you will see a natural variation in color from batch to batch. Some years the oils will appear more red, and other years more orange. Not matter the color, sea buckthorn berry oil should be highly pigmented.

Benefits for Skin: Using Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil Topically

For topical purposes, Omega 7 from sea buckthorn berry oil can help reduce the appearance of scars. If you add a bit of sea buckthorn berry oil to (a sanitized) wound or burn, it may help speed up the healing process and reduce the appearance of future scars. Sea buckthorn berry oil does wonders for moisturizing and nurturing skin cells.

People suffering from long-term skin issues like eczema and psoriasis love to add the oil as a weekly topical treatment to affected areas. The oil can support healthy inflammation response — which can have a soothing effect on skin problems. Learn how to do a proper sea buckthorn berry oil mask here.

Internally it can help gastric intestinal support, soothing to the digestive tract and more. 

Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil Products: Health and Beauty Benefits

• Ideal for skin & beauty

• Skin, cell, tissue, and mucous membrane support

• Gastrointestinal relief

• Inflammation response

• Feminine health

• Omega-7

Sea Buckthorn Pure Berry Oil 

Can be used topically or orally. The perfect supplement for those who cannot swallow pills. Can be added to smoothies or other foods (do not heat oil).

 

Omega 7 & Omega 3 Health Benefits

Omega-7 Complete 

A blend of berry & seed oil in a kosher gel cap. The easiest way to get ALL the benefits that sea buckthorn has to offer daily. Our best selling product!


Original Skincare Line
Our original skincare line provides the perfect balance of both sea buckthorn seed and berry oil and is the easiest way to get all the benefits of sea buckthorn for your skin! These products are lightly scented with natural orange oil and are formulated to support all skin types. The line consists of Sea Buckthorn Body Lotion, Sea Buckthorn Exfoliating Cleanser, and Sea Buckthorn Facial Cream.

 

Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil

Sea buckthorn seed oil is made from the tiny black seeds found inside of sea buckthorn berries. They look like the small seeds in kiwi fruit.

The oil is bright yellow and has an almost nutty flavor. High in natural Omega 3, this oil has a number of health and wellness applications.

Sea buckthorn seed oil can support immunity and healthy inflammation response. It can also support heart and liver health.

Sea buckthorn seed oil is great for anyone looking to support their overall health and wellness daily. It provides all essential fatty acids and has a near 1:1 ratio of Omega 3:6, which is considered ideal for the human body. It even includes superoxide dismutase, the strongest known antioxidant.

Sea buckthorn seed oil is most commonly taken internally, and it’s also effective for topical application.




What Color is Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil?

Sea buckthorn seed oil can vary in color from bright yellow to a more orange yellow. SeabuckWonders creates small batches of oil from the plants that grow on our farm after each harvest season. We do not add dyes or do any extra processing to create a uniform color on our oil. That means that the color will vary from year to year. Sea buckthorn seed oil should always be highly pigmented, no matter the color.

 

Skin Benefits: Using Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil Topically

For topical application, sea buckthorn seed oil is great for the skin due to it's high levels of fatty acids and antioxidants. While berry oil makes a great once a week deep moisture treatment, seed oil is great as an everyday topical treatment.

Sea buckthorn seed oil is different in texture and consistency from its counterpart. It's a "dry" oil and it tends to be absorbed by the skin more quickly than the berry oil.

We recommend massaging a drop or two on wrinkles, dark spots or other problem areas on the face after washing daily. Once your skin absorbs the oil, feel free to apply a layer of facial cream. Depending on your skin type, you may want to add your sea buckthorn see oil after you apply your facial cream.

In short, this oil is excellent as a daily serum or topical treatment. Pure oil will go deep into the layers of your skin to provide nourishment.

Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil Products: Health and Beauty Benefits

  • Immune support
  • Loaded with antioxidants
  • Supports cardiovascular health
  • Daily age defying skin care
  • Omegas 3, 6, and 9

Omega 3 Benefits from Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil

Sea Buckthorn Pure Seed Oil 

Can be used topically or orally. The perfect supplement for those who cannot swallow pills. Can be added to smoothies or other foods (do not heat oil).

 

Our latest line of skincare products all have a sea buckthorn seed oil base. Each one of the Enhydro Oils are tailored to support your unique skin type. We found a new line up of premium plant based oils to complement sea buckthorn seed oil and nurture your skin.

Omega 3 Benefits from Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil

Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil Capsules

Pure sea buckthorn seed oil in a kosher gel cap. The easiest way to take sea buckthorn seed oil daily!

Omega 7 & Omega 3 Benefits from Omega 7 Complete

Omega-7 Complete 

A blend of berry & seed oil in a kosher gel cap. The easiest way to get ALL the benefits that sea buckthorn has to offer daily. Our best selling product!

 

 


Original Skincare Line
Our original skincare line provides the perfect balance of both sea buckthorn seed and berry oil and is the easiest way to get all the benefits of sea buckthorn for your skin! These products are lightly scented with natural orange oil and are formulated to support all skin types. The line consists of Sea Buckthorn Body Lotion, Sea Buckthorn Exfoliating Cleanser, and Sea Buckthorn Facial Cream.

 

- +
img

Added to cart successfully!