There are two kinds of sea buckthorn oil: Seed Oil and Berry Oil. Even though they come from the same plant, these two oils have a very different nutritional makeup. They look different, taste and smell different; they even have different applications. (They are commonly taken together for synergistic purposes, too.)
This guide will help you understand the difference between the two oils.
Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil
Sea buckthorn berry oil is bright orange with a botanical flavor. Due to its high Omega 7 content, it’s great for fighting dryness throughout the body. Being high in Omega 7 also means it can support digestive health, cellular health and mucous membranes in the body.
If you suffer from chronic dryness conditions or have digestive health problems, sea buckthorn berry oil may be the perfect solution for you.
Sea buckthorn berry oil is most commonly used topically to nourish and repair bodily tissue.
For topical purposes, Omega 7 from sea buckthorn berry oil can help reduce the appearance of scars. If you add a bit of sea buckthorn berry oil to (a sanitized) wound or burn, it may help speed up the healing process and reduce the appearance of future scars. Sea buckthorn berry oil does wonders for moisturizing and nurturing skin cells.
People suffering from long-term skin issues like eczema and psoriasis love to add the oil as a weekly topical treatment to affected areas. The oil can support healthy inflammation response — which can have a soothing effect on skin problems. Learn how to do a proper sea buckthorn berry oil mask here.
Internally it’s effective for gastric intestinal support, soothing ulcers, and more.
Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil Products
• Ideal for skin & beauty
• True skin, cell, tissue, and mucous membrane healer
A blend of berry & seed oil in a kosher gel cap. The easiest way to get ALL the benefits that sea buckthorn has to offer daily. Our best selling product!
Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil
Sea buckthorn seed oil is bright yellow and has an almost nutty flavor. High in natural Omega 3, this oil has a number of health and wellness applications. Sea buckthorn seed oil can support immunity and healthy inflammation response. It can also support heart and liver health.
Sea buckthorn seed oil is great for anyone looking to support their overall health and wellness daily. It provides all essential fatty acids and has a near 1:1 ratio of Omega 3:6, which is considered ideal for the human body. It even includes Superoxide Dismutase, the strongest known antioxidant.
Sea buckthorn seed oil is most commonly taken internally, although it’s also very effective for topical application.
For topical application, sea buckthorn seed oil is also great for the skin — while berry oil can provide a deep moisture treatment, seed oil is great as an everyday topical treatment. The oil is also different in texture and consistency from its counterpart; it tends to be absorbed by the skin more quickly than the berry oil.
We recommend massaging a drop or two on wrinkles, dark spots or other problem areas on the face after washing daily. Once your skin absorbs the oil, feel free to apply a layer of facial cream.
In short, this oil is excellent as a daily serum or topical treatment. Pure oil will go deep into the layers of your skin to provide nourishment.