All across Asia and Europe, sea buckthorn has been extremely popular for centuries. It is used in health and beauty aids and in every kind of food from drinks to jams.
In North America, there has been little to no awareness of the plant or the super fruit that comes from it until recently. We are so excited when we hear that more people are becoming aware of SBT as a beneficial crop, health supplement and food in North America.
In the past few weeks we have noticed a few articles about the growing popularity of sea buckthorn that we thought were worth sharing. The first article from is a story about a family farm in Ontario, Canada that started growing sea buckthorn as its main crop. Another interesting article from the Southern Part of the US in Atlanta, Georgia from the food blog portion of Theatlantic.com talks about the spread of sea buckthorn in the menus of local restaurants.
All in all we couldn’t be more excited that the word is spreading about sea buckthorn.
The oldest records of the use of SBT as a remedy go back to ancient China and Tibet. It was recorded in the some of the first medical books in Tibet around 770 AD! It was and still remains wildly popular in Russia. The ancient Greeks also loved and used it. In fact, it's name Hippophae Rhamnoidesis derived from Hippo in Latin which means Horse and the word Phaos which means Shine. The name came about because horses were often fed SBT and as a result, their coats became soft and shiny.
How did you first hear about sea buckthorn?
SeabuckWonders was the first company to introduce Sea buckthorn to North America 20 years ago. We take pride in being your #1 sea buckthorn experts in the industry and want to be your go to source for information.
So please, tweet at us @SeabuckWonders, email us or even call with any questions you may have about our products or sea buckthorn in general! We are here to help!